Craft Butchers National Sausage & Pudding Results 2018/19

11 Nov 2018

Supreme Champion Eddie Tuite, Tuite’s Butchers, Drogheda. Co. Louth – Dan Kelly’s Cider Sausage

Traditional Sausage Category

Winner

Brendan Sears, Seezers and Sears, Citywest Shopping Centre, Dublin

Runners up

Peter O’Sullivan, O’Sullivan’s Butchers, Sneem, Co. Kerry

Gavin Mitchell, Mitchell Meats, Drumlish Co. Longford

Gold

Sinead Heaney, Heaney Meats, Galway

Wayne Burke, BURKE’S the butchers, Drimnagh, Dublin

Silver

Jack Kelly, Kelly’s Meat Store, Kilrush, Co. Clare

Fran Feighery, Feighery’s Butchers, Portlaoise, Co. Laois

David O’Malley, O’Malley’s Butchers, Tipperary Town

 

Speciality Sausage Category

Winner

Eddie Tuite, Tuite’s Butchers, Drogheda. Co. Louth – Dan Kelly’s Cider Sausage

Runners up

Fran Feighery, Feighery’s Butchers, Portlaoise, Co. Laois – Cheese & Onion Tayto Sausage

Conor Wilson, Wilson’s Butchers, Rathfarnham, Co. Dublin – Pork & Leek Sausage

Gold

Jack Kelly, Kelly’s Meat Store, Kilrush, Co. Clare - Pork, Black Pudding & Apple Sausage

Jack Kelly, Kelly’s Meat Store, Kilrush, Co. Clare – Pork, Garlic & Chive Sausage

John Herterich, Herterich’s Pork Butchers, 1 Lombard St. Co. Galway – Smoked Chipotle

Silver

Peter O’Sullivan, O’Sullivan's Butchers, Sneem, Co. Kerry – Mexican BBQ Sausage

John Herterich, Herterich’s Pork Butchers, 1 Lombard St. Co. Galway – Sweet Italian

Bronze

Sinead Heaney, Heaney Meats, Galway – Jumbo Pork Sausage

 

Lifestyle Sausage Category

Winner

Jack Kelly, Kelly’s Meat Store, Kilrush, Co. Clare – Kelly’s Low Fat Pork & Apple Sausage

Runners Up

John Herterich, Herterich’s Pork Butchers, 1 Lombard St. Co. Galway – Laos Sausage

Brendan Keenan, Keenan & Kennedy, Finglas, Co. Dublin – Turkey w/ Free Range Pork

Gold

James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen, Co. Kildare - Reduced Fat Pork Sausage

Silver

James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen – Low in Fat, High in Protein Turkey Sausage

 

Gluten Free Sausage

Winner

Fran Feighery, Feighery’s Butchers, Portlaoise, Co. Laois

Runner up

James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen, Co. Kildare

 

Black Pudding Category

Winner

Jack Kelly, Kelly’s Meat Store, Kilrush, Co. Clare

Runners Up

Eddie Tuite, Tuite’s Butchers, Drogheda. Co. Louth

Peter Callaghan, Callaghan’s Butchers, Ardee, Co. Louth

Gold

Gavin Mitchell, Mitchell Meats, Drumlish Co. Longford

Silver

Denis O’Reilly, Premier Meats, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

James O’Brien, O’Brien’s Butchers, Loughboy Shopping Centre, Co. Kilkenny

David O’Malley, O’Malley’s Butchers, Tipperary Town

Mick Collins, The Scarlet Heifer, Leopardstown, Dublin

 

White Pudding

Winner

Gavin Mitchell, Mitchell Meats, Drumlish Co. Longford

Runners Up

Jack Kelly, Kelly’s Meat Store, Kilrush, Co. Clare

James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen, Co. Kildare

Gold

Wayne Burke, BURKE’S the Butchers, Drimnagh, Dublin

Silver

Brendan Sears, Seezers and Sears, Citywest Shopping Centre, Co. Dublin

David O’Malley, O’Malley’s Butchers, Tipperary Town

 

Pudding Innovation Category

Winner

James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen, Co. Kildare – Nolan’s Breakfast Bar

Runners Up

Peter Callaghan, Callaghan’s Butchers, Ardee, Co. Louth – Putog Dubh

James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen, Co. Kildare - Cranberry Black Pudding

Gold

John Herterich, Herterich’s Pork Butchers, 1 Lombard St. Co. Galway – Morcilla Spanish Black Pudding 

Silver

Gavin Mitchell, Mitchell Meats, Drumlish Co. Longford - Black Pudding with White Pudding