Craft Butchers Speciality Food Competition Results 2018/19
6 Sep 2018
Sponsored by Manor Farm
Speciality Foods Competition Supreme Champion Joey Kavanagh of Joey Kavanagh Craft Butchers, Main St. Scariff, Co. Clare for Sweet & Spicy Shredded Chicken
(L-R) Paul Anthony Sponsors Manor Farm, Joey Kavanagh Supreme Champion, John Hickey CEO ACBI
Ready to Cook
Winner
Joey Kavanagh, Joey Kavanagh Craft Butchers, Main St. Scariff, Co. Clare - Sweet & Spicy Shredded Chicken
Runner Up
Chris Hourigan, McCarthy's Family Butchers, Bishopstown, Co. Cork – Black Pudding En Croûte
Runner Up
Martin Kavanagh, Kavanagh’s Craft Butchers, Ennis, Co. Clare – Sirloin Stir Fry with Caribbean &Tex Mex Sauce
Gold Awards
Charlie/Stuart Walshe, Lorenzen’s Butchers, Black Castle Shopping Centre, Co. Meath – Jack Daniels Cheeseburger
James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen, Co. Kildare – Mild Lamb Curry
Heaney Meats, Tuam Road, Galway – Mexican Chicken Supreme
O’Connell’s Butchers, Little Catherine St. Limerick – Crackled Roast Leg of Pork with Homemade Sausage Meat
Seamus Etherson, Etherson’s Family Butchers, Cabra, Dublin 7 – Moroccan Chicken En Croûte
Seamus Etherson, Etherson’s Family Butchers, Cabra, Dublin 7 – Steak Wraps
Heaney Meats, Tuam Road, Co. Galway – Breakfast Bites
Chris Davidson, Davidson’s Craft Butchers, Montenotte, Co. Cork– Ready to Roast Lamb Shank
James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen, Co. Kildare – Donna's Beef Lasagne
James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen, Co. Kildare – Traditional Irish Steak & Kidney Pie
Joey Kavanagh, Joey Kavanagh Craft Butchers, Main St. Scariff, Co. Clare –Dry Aged Black Angus Round Roast
Denis O’Reilly, Premier Meats, Thurles, Co. Tipperary – Crown of Lamb
Silver Awards
Heaney Meats, Tuam Road, Co. Galway – Stuffed Chicken Supreme with Sweet Chilli
Martin Kavanagh, Kavanagh’s Craft Butchers, Ennis, Co. Clare – Gourmet Pork Steak with Apple & Black Pudding in Homemade Stuffing
Barry Kerrigan, Kerrigans Craft Butchers, Malahide, Co. Dublin – Easy Cook Honey, Mustard, Maple Ham Joint
Chris Hourigan, McCarthy's Family Butchers, Bishopstown, Co. Cork – Chicken Ballotine
Chris Hourigan, McCarthy's Family Butchers, Bishopstown, Co. Cork – Crusted & Stuffed Rack of Lamb
Pat Gleeson, Gleesons Butchers, Artane Castle Shopping Centre, Dublin 5– Premium Sausage Roll
Seamus Etherson, Etherson’s Family Butchers, Cabra, Dublin 7 – Beef Tacos
Charlie/Stuart Walshe, Lorenzen’s Butchers, Black Castle Shopping Centre, Co. Meath – Slimmers Choice Teriyaki Turkey Noodle Meal
Chris Davidson, Davidson’s Craft Butchers, Montenotte, Co. Cork– Cranberry & Sausage Meat Stuffing Balls
Seamus Etherson, Etherson’s Family Butchers, Cabra, Dublin 7 – Spanish Chicken En Croûte
Heaney Meats, Tuam Road, Co. Galway – Bacon & Cheese Jambon
Seamus Etherson, Etherson’s Family Butchers, Cabra, Dublin 7 – Autumn Pork Surprise
Heaney Meats, Tuam Road, Co. Galway – Stuffed Duck Breast with Orange & Chilli Sauce
Bronze Awards
Chris Davidson, Davidson’s Craft Butchers, Montenotte, Co. Cork– Chicken & Mushroom Parcels
Chris Davidson, Davidson’s Craft Butchers, Montenotte, Co. Cork– Steak Chilli & Cheese Balls
Brian Deering, Deerings Butchers,Dunlaoghaire - Stuffed Chicken Breast Wrapped in Bacon
Brian Deering, Deerings Butchers,Dunlaoghaire - Meatballs in Tomato & Basil Sauce
Charlie/Stuart Walshe, Lorenzen’s Butchers, Black Castle Shopping Centre, Co. Meath – Stuffed Potato Longboats
Charlie/Stuart Walshe, Lorenzen’s Butchers, Black Castle Shopping Centre, Co. Meath – Stuffed Breakfast Mushrooms
Joey Kavanagh, Joey Kavanagh Craft Butchers, Main St. Scariff, Co. Clare – Homemade Gourmet Cheeseburger
Heaney Meats, Tuam Road, Co. Galway – Garlic Chicken En Croûte
Charlie/Stuart Walshe, Lorenzen’s Butchers, Black Castle Shopping Centre, Co. Meath – Smokey Chicken Paprika Breast with Stuffed Courgettes
Ready to Eat
Winner
James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen, Co. Kildare – Low Salt, Home Cured, Home Baked Orange & Clove Ham
Runner Up
Brendan Mallon, Mallons Foodhall, Monaghan Shopping Centre, Co. Monaghan - Clove Ham
Runner Up
O’Connell’s Butchers, Little Catherine St. Limerick – Christmas Ham
Silver
Martin Kavanagh, Kavanagh’s Craft Butchers, Ennis, Co. Clare – Honey Glazed Ham
Ready to Heat
Winner
Martin Kavanagh, Kavanagh’s Craft Butchers, Ennis, Co. Clare – Chicken Curry
Runner Up
O’Connell’s Butchers, Little Catherine St. Limerick – Slow Cooked Smoked Pork Belly
Runner Up
Denis O’Reilly, Premier Meats, Thurles, Co. Tipperary – Beef Stew
Gold
James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen, Co. Kildare – Noel’s Traditional Cottage Pie
Martin Kavanagh, Kavanagh’s Craft Butchers, Ennis, Co. Clare – Chicken & Broccoli Bake in Creamy Sauce
Silver
James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen, Co. Kildare – Emily’s Fantastic Fish Pie
Bronze
Brendan Mallon, Mallons Foodhall, Monaghan Shopping Centre, Co. Monaghan - Lasagne