Craft Butchers Regional Sausage & Pudding Competition Results 2018

17 Aug 2018

Craft Butchers Regional Sausage & Pudding Competition Results 2018

Winners and Runners Up are Finalists in our National Sausage & Pudding Competition which will be held Wednesday September 26th at Teagasc Test Kitchens. Awards will be announced Sunday October 28th at our Craft Butchers Gala Dinner & Awards night, location tbc - Save the date!

 

Eastern Regional Sausage & Pudding Competition Results

Traditional Sausage Category

Winner

Brendan Sears, Seezers and Sears, Citywest Shopping Centre, Dublin

Runners up

Fran Feighery, Feighery’s Butchers,  Portlaoise, Co. Laois

Wayne Burke, BURKE’S the Butchers, Drimnagh, Dublin

 

Gold

Martin Browne, Browne’s Butchers, Balbriggan, Dublin

Peter Callaghan, Callaghan’s Butchers, Ardee, Co. Louth

Silver

Thomas/Eddie Tuite, Tuite’s Butchers, Drogheda. Co. Louth

Conor Wilson, Wilson’s Butchers, Rathfarnham, Co. Dublin

James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen, Co. Kildare

Brendan Keenan, Keenan & Kennedy, Finglas, Co. Dublin

Bronze

James O’Brien, O’Brien’s Butchers, Loughboy Shopping Centre, Co. Kilkenny

Brian Deering, Deering’s Butchers, Killiney Shopping Centre, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin 

 

Speciality Sausage Category

Winner

Thomas/Eddie Tuite, Tuite’s Butchers, Drogheda. Co. Louth – Dan Kelly’s Cider Sausage

Runners up

Fran Feighery, Feighery’s Butchers,  Portlaoise, Co. Laois – Cheese & Onion Tayto Sausage

Conor Wilson, Wilson’s Butchers, Rathfarnham, Co. Dublin – Pork & Leek Sausage

 

Gold

Brendan Keenan, Keenan & Kennedy, Finglas, Co. Dublin – Pork w/ Diced Apple & Wholegrain Mustard

Brendan Keenan, Keenan & Kennedy, Finglas, Co. Dublin – Pork w/ Chopped Chives

Conor Wilson, Wilson’s Butchers, Rathfarnham, Co. Dublin – BBQ Sausage

James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen, Co. Kildare – Chilli Pork Sausage

Silver

James O’Brien, O’Brien’s Butchers, Loughboy Shopping Centre, Co. Kilkenny – Spicy Lamb Sausage

Bronze

Peter Callaghan, Callaghan’s Butchers, Ardee, Co. Louth – Garlic French Herb Sausage

 

Lifestyle Sausage

Winner

Brendan Keenan, Keenan & Kennedy, Finglas, Co. Dublin – Turkey w/ Free Range Pork

Runners up

James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen, Co. Kildare - Reduced Fat Pork Sausage 

James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen – Low in Fat, High in Protein Turkey Sausage

 

Gluten Free Sausage

Winner

James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen, Co. Kildare

Runner up

Fran Feighery, Feighery’s Butchers,  Portlaoise, Co. Laois

 

Black Pudding Category

Joint Winners

Thomas/Eddie Tuite, Tuite’s Butchers, Drogheda. Co. Louth

James O’Brien, O’Brien’s Butchers, Loughboy Shopping Centre, Co. Kilkenny

Runners Up

Mick Collins, The Scarlet Heifer, Leopardstown, Dublin

Peter Callaghan, Callaghan’s Butchers, Ardee, Co. Louth

 

Gold

Fran Feighery, Feighery’s Butchers,  Portlaoise, Co. Laois

Silver

Brendan Sears, Seezers and Sears, Citywest Shopping Centre, Co. Dublin

James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen, Co. Kildare

Bronze

Brendan Keenan, Keenan & Kennedy, Finglas, Co. Dublin

 

White Pudding Category

Winner

Brendan Sears, Seezers and Sears, Citywest Shopping Centre, Co. Dublin

Runners Up

James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen, Co. Kildare

Wayne Burke, BURKE’S the Butchers, Drimnagh, Dublin

 

Gold 

Brendan Keenan, Keenan & Kennedy, Finglas, Co. Dublin

Fran Feighery, Feighery's Butchers, Portlaoise, Co. Laois

James O’Brien, O’Brien’s Butchers, Loughboy Shopping Centre, Co. Kilkenny

Mick Collins, The Scarlet Heifer, Leopardstown, Dublin

Silver 

Peter Callaghan, Callaghan’s Butchers, Ardee, Co. Louth

Bronze

Conor Wilson, Wilson’s Butchers, Rathfarnham, Co. Dublin

Thomas/Eddie Tuite, Tuite’s Butchers, Drogheda. Co. Louth

 

Pudding Innovation Category

Winner

James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen, Co. Kildare – Nolan’s Breakfast Bar

Runners Up

James Nolan, Nolan’s of Kilcullen, Co. Kildare - Cranberry Black Pudding

Peter Callaghan, Callaghan’s Butchers, Ardee, Co. Louth – Pudog Dubh

 

Southern Regional Sausage & Pudding Results

Traditional Sausage Category

Winner

David O’Malley, O’Malley’s Butchers, Tipperary Town

Runners up

Jack Kelly, Kelly’s Meat Store, Kilrush, Co. Clare

Peter O’Sullivan, O’Sullivan’s Butchers, Sneem, Co. Kerry

 

Silver

Kieran O’Connor, O’Connor’s Butchers, Dromcollogher, Co. Limerick

 

Speciality Sausage Category

Winner

Jack Kelly, Kelly’s Meat Store, Kilrush, Co. Clare  - Pork, Black Pudding & Apple Sausage

Runners up

Jack Kelly, Kelly’s Meat Store, Kilrush, Co. Clare – Pork, Garlic & Chive Sausage

Peter O’Sullivan, O’Sullivan's Butchers, Sneem, Co. Kerry – Mexican BBQ Sausage

 

Silver

Kieran O’Connor ,O’Connors Butchers, Dromcollogher Co. Limerick – Coriander & Cracked Black Pepper Sausage

 

Lifestyle Sausage Category

National Finalist - Jack Kelly, Kelly’s Meat Store, Kilrush, Co. Clare – Kelly’s Low Fat Pork & Apple Sausage

 

Black Pudding Category

Winner

Jack Kelly, Kelly’s Meat Store, Kilrush, Co. Clare

Runners Up

Denis O’Reilly, Premier Meats, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

David O’Malley, O’Malley’s Butchers, Tipperary Town

 

Gold

Peter O’Sullivan, O'Sullivan's Butchers, Sneem, Co. Kerry

 

White Pudding

Winner

David O’Malley, O’Malley’s Butchers, Tipperary Town

Runner Up

Jack Kelly, Kelly’s Meat Store, Kilrush, Co. Clare

 

Western Regional Sausage and Pudding Results

Traditional Sausage Category

National Finalist - Sinead Heaney, Heaney Meats, Galway

 

Speciality Sausage Category

Winner

John Herterich, Herterich’s Pork Butchers, 1 Lombard St. Co. Galway – Sweet Italian

Runners up

Sinead Heaney, Heaney Meats, Galway – Jumbo Pork Sausage

John Herterich, Herterich’s Pork Butchers, 1 Lombard St. Co. Galway – Smoked Chipotle

 

Lifestyle Sausage Category

National Finalist John Herterich, Herterich’s Pork Butchers, 1 Lombard St. Co. Galway – Laos Sausage

 

Pudding Innovation Category

National Finalist John Herterich, Herterich’s Pork Butchers, 1 Lombard St. Co. Galway – Morcilla Spanish Black Pudding

 

Northern Regional Sausage & Pudding Results

Traditional Sausage Category

Winner

Joan Sullivan, Joan’s Family Farm Shop, Granard, Co. Longford

Runner up

Gavin Mitchell, Mitchell Meats, Drumlish Co. Longford

 

Black Pudding Category

National Finalist Gavin Mitchell, Mitchell Meats, Drumlish Co. Longford

White Pudding Category

National Finalist Gavin Mitchell, Mitchell Meats, Drumlish Co. Longford

Pudding Innovation Category

National Finalist Gavin Mitchell, Mitchell Meats, Drumlish Co. Longford - Black Pudding with White Pudding