Craft Butchers Regional Sausage & Pudding Competition Results 2017

18 Aug 2017

Winners and Runners Up are Finalists in our National Sausage & Pudding Competition which will be held Wednesday September 27th at Teagasc Test Kitchens. Awards will be announced Sunday October 29th at our Craft Butchers Gala Dinner & Awards night at (which we can now confirm) the K Club - Save the date!

 

Southern Regional Sausage & Pudding Results

Traditional Sausage Category

Winner

Barry Fitzgerald - Fermoy, Co. Cork

Runners up

Peter O’Sullivan - Sneem, Co. Kerry

Jerry O'Leary Milstreet, Co. Cork

Gold

Kieran O’Connor - Dromcollogher Co. Limerick

 

Speciality Sausage Category

Winner

Jerry O'Leary Milstreet, Co. Cork - Gourmet Sausage with a Taste of Mexico

Runners up

Peter O’Sullivan - Sneem, Co. Kerry - Spicy Pork Sausage

Jerry O'Leary Milstreet, Co. Cork - Mustard & Apple Sausage

Gold

Barry Fitzgerald, Fermoy, Co. Cork - Pork & Black Pudding Sausage

Kieran O’Connor , Dromcollogher Co. Limerick - Mixed Herb & Black Pepper Sausage

Silver

Kieran O’Connor , Dromcollogher Co. Limerick - Parsley & Sweet Chilli Sausage

Denis Reilly, Thurles, Co. Tipperary - Pork & Leek Sausage

 

Black Pudding Category

Winner

Denis Reilly, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Runner Up

Peter O’Sullivan, Sneem, Co. Kerry

 

Western Regional Sausage and Pudding Results

Traditional Sausage Category

Winner

John McGrath, Mervue, Co. Galway

Runners up

Des Moran, Clifden, Co. Galway 

Sinead Heaney, Heaney Meats, Galway

 

Speciality Sausage Category

Winner

John McGrath, Mervue, Co. Galway - Bog Oak Smoked Sausage

Runners up

Sinead Heaney, Heaney Meats, Galway - Apple & Black Pudding Pork Sausage

Sinead Heaney, Heaney Meats, Galway - Apricot & Black Cherry Pork Sausage

 

Lifestyle Sausage Category

Winner

John McGrath, Mervue, Co. Galway - Turkey & Cracked Black Pepper Sausage

Runners Up

Sinead Heaney, Heaney Meats, Galway - Tuscany BBQ Turkey Sausage

Sinead Heaney, Heaney Meats, Galway - Mexican Chicken Sausage

 

Black Pudding Category

Winner

Sinead Heaney, Heaney Meats, Galway 

Runner Up

Des Moran, Clifden, Co. Galway

 

White Pudding Category

Winner

Des Moran, Clifden, Co. Galway

Runner Up

Sinead Heaney, Heaney Meats, Galway

 

Northern Regional Sausage & Pudding Results

Traditional Sausage Category

Winner

Joan Sullivan, Granard, Co. Longford

Runner up

Gavin Mitchell, Drumlish Co. Longford

 

Black Pudding Category

Gavin Mitchell, Drumlish Co. Longford

White Pudding Category

Gavin Mitchell, Drumlish Co. Longford

Black Pudding Innovation Category

Gavin Mitchell, Drumlish Co. Longford - Black Pudding with White Pudding

 

Eastern Regional Sausage & Pudding Competition Results

Traditional Sausage Category

Winner

James Nolan, Kilcullen, Co. Kildare

Runners up

Seamus Bracken, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath

Pat Gleeson, Navan, Co. Meath

Gold

Brendan Sears, Citywest, Dublin

Killian Stafford, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford

Eddie/Thomas Tuite – Drogheda. Co. Louth

Johnathon Brown & Dermot Grogan, Kilkenny

Martin Browne, Balbriggan, Dublin

Tom Whelan, Clondalkin, Dublin

Brian Deering, Killiney, Dublin

Silver

Mick Collins, Leopardstown, Dublin

Thomas Doherty, Kells, Co. Meath

Bronze

Fran Feighery,  Portlaoise Co. Laois

Wayne Burke, Driminagh, Dublin

Hugh Maguire, Ashbourne, Co. Meath

Peter Callaghan, Ardee, Co. Louth

 

Speciality Sausage Category

Winner

Hugh Maguire, Ashbourne, Co. Meath - Spinach & Cheese Italian Sausage

Runners up

Peter Callaghan, Ardee, Co. Louth - French Garlic & Herb Sausage

Eddie/Thomas Tuite, Drogheda, Co. Louth - Smoked Baltray Garlic Sausage

 

Gold 

Mick Collins, Leopardstown, Dublin - Fennel & Paprika Sausage

Tom Whelan, Clondalkin, Dublin - Apple, Sage & Black Pudding Sausage

Thomas Doherty, Kells, Co. Meath - Pork & Leek Sausage

Fran Feighery, Portlaoise, Co. Laois - Garlic & Cracked Black Pepper Sausage

Martin Browne, Balbriggan, Dublin - Wild Boar Sausage

Killian Stafford, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford - Black Pepper & Red Onion Sausage

Hugh Maguire, Ashourne, Co. Meath - Pesto & Red Onion Italian Sausage

Pat Gleeson, Navan, Co. Meath - Authentic South African Boerewors Sausage

 

Silver 

Seamus Bracken, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath - Lamb & Mint Sausage

Mick Collins, Leopardstown, Dublin - Pork, Leek & Cracked Black Pepper

James Nolan, Kilcullen, Co. Kildare - BBQ Jumbo Pork Sizzler w/ Wild Garlic Sauce

Pat Gleeson, Navan, Co. Meath - Oriental Curry Sausage

Killian Stafford, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford - Cumberland Sausage

Johnathon Brown & Dermot Grogan, Kilkenny - Italian Sausage

Tom Whelan, Clondalkin, Dublin - Chilli & Jalapeno Sausage

Fran Feighery, Portlaoise, Co. Laois - Rum & Raisin Sausage

Johnathon Brown & Dermot Grogan, Kilkenny - Garlic Sausage

 

Bronze 

Seamus Bracken, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath - Venison Sausage

James Nolan, Kilcullen, Co. Kildare - Chilli Pork Sausage

Eddie/Thomas Tuite, Drogheda, Co. Louth - South African Boerewors Sausage

 

Lifestyle Sausage

 

Winner

James Nolan, Kilcullen, Co. Kildare - Reduced Fat Pork Sausage 

Runners up

Pat Gleeson, Navan, Co. Meath - High in Protein, Peri Peri Turkey Sausage

Pat Gleeson, Navan, Co. Meath - High in Protein, Roasted Onion & Fresh Herb Turkey Sausage

 

Gold 

Peter Callaghan, Ardee, Co. Louth - Turkey Sausage

 

Black Pudding Category

Winner

Thomas Doherty, Kells, Co. Meath

Runners Up

Peter Callaghan, Ardee, Co. Louth

Mick Collins, Leopardstown, Dublin

 

Gold

James Nolan, Kilcullen, Co. Kildare

Brendan Sears, Seezers and Sears, Citywest

Silver

Eddie Tuite/Thomas Tuite, Drogheda, Co. Louth

Hugh Maguire, Ashbourne, Co. Meath

 

White Pudding Category

Winner

Mick Collins, Leopardstown, Dublin

Runners Up

James Nolan, Kilcullen, Co. Kildare

Eddie Tuite/Thomas Tuite, Drogheda, Co. Louth

Gold 

Brendan Sears, Seezers and Sears, Citywest

Peter Callaghan, Ardee, Co. Louth

Silver 

Thomas Doherty, Kells, Co. Meath

Hugh Maguire, Ashourne, Co. Meath

Black Pudding Innovation Category

Winner

Hugh Maguire, Ashourne, Co. Meath - Smoked Black Pudding

Runners Up

Peter Callaghan, Ardee, Co. Louth - Pudog Dubh

James Nolan, Kilcullen, Co. Kildare - Cranberry Black Pudding