Craft Butchers Regional Sausage & Pudding Competition Results 2016

10 Sep 2016

Winners and Runners Up are Finalists in our National Sausage & Pudding Competition which will be announced October 30th at our Craft Butchers Awards and Dinner night

 

Southern Regional Sausage & Pudding Results

Traditional Sausage Category

Winner

Kieran O’Connor – Dromcollogher Co. Limerick

Runners up

Jack Molloy – Waterford

Peter O’Sullivan – Sneem Co. Kerry

 

Speciality Sausage Category

Winner

Kieran O’Connor – Butchers Dinner Sausage - Dromcollogher Co. Limerick

Runner up

Jack Molloy – BBQ Sausage - Waterford

 

Black Pudding Category

Winner

Peter O’Sullivan, Sneem, Co. Kerry

Runner Up

Jack Molloy, Barrack St. Waterford

 

Western Regional Sausage and Pudding Results

Traditional Sausage Category

Winner

Clive Lavelle – Foxford Co. Mayo

Runners up

John McGrath - Galway

James/Christa McGeough - Oughterard Co. Galway

 

Gold Awards

Pat Carolan – Castlebar Co. Mayo

 

Speciality Sausage Category

Winner

John Shannon – Pork & Leek & Cracked Pepper – Kiltimagh Co. Mayo

Runners up

Clive Lavelle – Black Pepper & Chilli - Foxford Co. Mayo

John McGrath- Tomato & Basil - Galway

Clive Lavelle – Pork & Apple - Foxford Co. Mayo

 

Gold Awards

John Shannon – Sweet Chilli

John McGrath – Bog Oak Smoked

Pat Carolan – Pork & Bramley Apple – Castlebar Co. Mayo

 

Silver Awards

Christa McGeough – Lamb Sausage - Oughterard Co. Galway

 

Black Pudding Category

Winner

James Mcgeough

Runner Up

Fiachra Moran

 

White Pudding Category

Fiachra Moran

 

Northern Regional Sausage & Pudding Results

Traditional Sausage Category

Winner

Louis Hertertich - Longford

Runners up

John Rawle – Edgeworthstown Co. Longford

Gavin Mitchell – Drumlish Co. Longford

 

Speciality Sausage Category

Winner

Gavin Mitchell – Speciality Garlic Sausage - Edgeworthstown Co. Longford

Runners up

Louis Herterich – Lamb Sausage & Mint - Longford

Louis Herterich – Pork with Honey & Mustard - Longford

 

Lifestyle Sausage Category

Winner

Louis Herterich - Turkey sausage - Longford

Runner up

Louis Herterich - Beef Sausage w/ fresh sweet peppers - Longford

 

Gluten Free Category

Louis Herterich -  Gluten Free Traditional Pork Sausage - Longford

 

Black Pudding Category

Louis Herterich, Herterich Artisan Butchers, Ballymahon, Co. Longford

 

White Pudding Category

Louis Herterich, Herterich Artisan Butchers, Ballymahon, Co. LongfordEastern Regional Sausage & Pudding Results

 

Eastern Regional Sausage & Pudding Competition Results

Traditional Sausage Category

Winner

Johnathon Brown/Dermot Grogan Loughboy Co. Kilkenny

Runners up

Brendan Sears Citywest Co. Dublin

James O’Gorman Castledermot Co.Kildare

 

Gold Awards

Enda Daly – Tyrellspass Co. Westmeath

Thomas Tuite – Drogheda Co. Louth

Fran Feighery – Portlaoise Co. laois

Derek Wilson – Tallaght Co. Dublin

 

Silver Awards

Seamus Spaight – Dundalk Co. Louth

John Sampson – Drogheda Co.Louth

Charlie Walshe – Navan Co. Meath

Brendan Keenan - Finglas West Co. Dublin

Seamus Cosgrave – Rathfarnham Co. Dublin

Martin Browne – Balbriggan Co.Dublin

James O’Brien - Lougboy Kilkenny

 

Bronze Awards

James Nolan – Kilcullen Co. Kildare

Hugh Maguire - Ashbourne Co.Meath

Declan Coogan – Trim Co. Meath

 

Speciality Sausage Category

 

Winner

Thomas Tuite – Italian Sausage – Drogheda – Co. Louth

Runners up

Hugh Maguire – Traditional Italian Sausage with Spinach & Cream – Ashbourne Co.Meath

John Sampson – Lamb & Herb Sausage – Drogheda Co. Louth

 

Gold Awards

Brendan Sears – Chilli & Jalapeno – City West Co. Dublin

Seamus Spaight – Smokey Bacon & Cabbage Pork – Dundalk Co. Louth

Enda Daly – Toscana Sausage - Tyrellspass Co. Westmeath

Fran Feighery – Pulled Pork Flavoured Sausage – Portlaoise Co. Laois

Jason Hyland – Lamb & Chilli Pepper – Ringsend Co.Dublin

James Nolan – Chilli Pork Sausage - Kilcullen Co. Kildare

Charlie Walshe – Pork & Chilli – Navan Co. Meath

Hugh Maguire – Chilli White Wine & Fennel Sausage – Ashbourne Co. Meath

Brendan Keenan – Apple & Mustard – Finglas West Co. Dublin

 

Silver Awards

James Nolan – Jumbo BBQ Sizzler Pork- Kilcullen Co. Kildare

Brendan Keenan – Pork with Chive - Finglas West Co. Dublin

Fran Feighery – Cajun & Red Onion - Portlaoise Co. Laois

James O’ Gorman – Black Pudding Sausage – Castledermot Co.Kildare

 

Bronze Awards

Jason Hyland – Beef Borewors - Ringsend Co.Dublin

 

Lifstyle Sausage

 

Winner

James Nolan - Reduced Fat Pork Sausage – Kilcullen Co Kildare

Runners up

Charlie Walshe - Turkey & Cranberry – Navan Co. Meath

Fran Feighery - Turkey Ham and stuffing – Portlaoise Co. Laois

 

Gold Awards

Fran Feighery – Low Fat Irish Free Range Turkey Sausages- Portlaoise Co. Laois

Martin Brown – Turkey Sausages – Balbriggan Co. Dublin

Seamus Spaight – Chicken Spinach & Pepper – Dundalk Co Louth

 

Silver Awards

James Nolan – Low Fat Turkey Sausages - Kilcullen Co Kildare

John Sampson – Turkey Sausages – Drogheda Co. Louth

Brendan Keenan – Turkey with Pork – Finglas – Co. Dublin

 

Bronze Awards

Brendan Keenan – K&K Low - Finglas – Co. Dublin

 

 

Gluten Free Category

Winner

Jason Hyland - Gluten Free Pork Italian - Clynes Ringsend

Runners Up

James Nolan -  Gluten Free Pork Sausage - Kilcullen

Seamus Spaight - Gluten Free Turkey with Ginger Sausage - Tony Kierans, Dundalk

 

Black Pudding Category

Winner

Eddie Tuite, Tuites Butchers, Dundalk

Runners Up

Hugh Maguire, Maguires Butchers, Ashbourne, Co. Meath

Brendan Sears, Seezers and Sears, Citywest

 

White Pudding Category

Winner 

James O’Brien, O'Briens Butchers, Loughboy, Co. Kilkenny

Runners Up

Brendan Sears, Seezers and Sears, Citywest

Eddie Tuite, Tuites Butchers, Dundalk