SAUSAGE & PUDDING WESTERN AND SOUTHERN REGION RESULTS

27 Jun 2013

WESTERN REGION SAUSAGE & PUDDING RESULTS


THE WINNER AND 2 RUNNERS UP IN EACH CATEGORY GO ON TO THE FINAL IN THE RDS IN SEPTEMBER


TRADITIONAL SAUSAGE CATEGORY
WINNER : KELLY'S OF NEWPORT
RUNNER UP : CORRY'S FOODHALL
RUNNER UP : CONNEMARA FINE FOODS

GOLD AWARD
SEAN KEANE , NEWPORT
JOHN MCGRATH, GALWAY
CLIVE LAVELLE, BALLYHEANE
CONNEMARA FINE FOODS

SPECIALITY SAUSAGE CATEGORY
WINNER : KELLY'S OF NEWPORT - PORK & HERB SAUSAGE
RUNNER UP : KELLY'S OF NEWPORT - PORK & SEAWEED
RUNNER UP : - CONNEMARA FINE FOODS - LAMB SAUSAGE WITH MINT & FIG

GOLD AWARD
CONNEMARA FINE FOODS - TURF & OAK SMOKED PORK SAUSAGE
KELLY'S OF NEWPORT - LAMB w/ REDCURRANT JELLY
CORRY'S FOODHALL - SWEET BACON SAUSAGE
KELLY'S OF NEWPORT - CHEESE & RED ONION SAUSAGE
JOHN MCGRATH, GALWAY - ITALIAN PEPPER SAUSAGE
JOHN MCGRATH, GALWAY - CHEESE & ONION SAUSAGE
CLIVE LAVELLE, BALLYHEANE - BLACK PEPPER & CHILLI SAUSAGE
CORRY'S FOODHALL - GARLIC & CHEESE SAUSAGE
CLIVE LAVELLE, BALLYHEANE - PORK & APPLE SAUSAGE
JOHN MCGRATH, GALWAY - BOG OAK SMOKED

 

WHITE PUDDING CATEGORY
WINNER : CORRY'S FOODHALL
RUNNER UP : KELLY'S OF NEWPORT
RUNNER UP : SEANE KEANE, NEWPORT

BLACK PUDDING CATEGORY
WINNER : KELLY'S OF NEWPORT
RUNNER UP : CORRY'S FOODHALL
RUNNER UP : SEAN KEANE, NEWPORT

 

 

SOUTHERN REGION SAUSAGE &PUDDING RESULTS


THE WINNER AND 2 RUNNERS UP IN EACH CATEGORY GO ON TO THE FINAL IN THE RDS IN SEPTEMBER


TRADITIONAL SAUSAGE CATEGORY
WINNER : COLM SHEEHAN, KANTURK
RUNNER UP : DAVID O'MALLEY, TIPPERARY TOWN
RUNNER UP : JACK KELLY, KILRUSH

GOLD AWARD
JOHN BARRETT, KINSALE
TIMMY CONSIDINE, HANLEY'S, MITCHELSTOWN
DEREK MOLLOY, ENNIS
O'SULLIVANS OF KILMALLOCK
THE CORK MEAT COMPANY
TODDY MCMAHON, ABBEYFEALE

JOHN FINN, MITCHELSTOWN
O'REILLY'S OF KILMACTHOMAS
O'CRUALAOI BUTCHERS, CORK

 

SPECIALITY SAUSAGE CATEGORY
WINNER : JOHN BARRETT, KINSALE - PORK, GARLIC & MUSTARD
RUNNER UP : JACK KELLY, KILRUSH - PORK, GARLIC & HERB
RUNNER UP ; O'CRUALAOI BUTCHERS, CORK - BLACK PEPPER SAUSAGE

GOLD AWARDS
O'CRUALAOI BUTCHERS, CORK - GARLIC &HERB SAUSAGE
DAVID O'MALLEY, TIPPERARY TOWN - FIERY TOMATO CHILLI SAUSAGES
COLM SHEEHAN, KANTURK - PORK CHEDDAR & SPRING ONION
O'REILLY'S OF KILMACTHOMAS - CHILLI & CORIANDER
MARTIN CAREY, BANDON - MEDITERRANEAN STYLE SAUSAGE

SILVER AWARDS
DEREK MOLLOY, ENNIS - PORK & SUNDRIED TOMATOES
JOHN BARRETT - GLUTEN FREE SAUSAGE
JIM FLAVIN - CASTLETROY - MANGO & PINEAPPLE SAUSAGE
O'CRUALAOI BUTCHERS, CORK - CUMBERLAND SAUSAGE
JIM FLAVIN - CASTLETROY - HOT SPANISH SAUSAGE
O'REILLY'S OF KILMACTHOMAS - OAK SMOKED SAUSAGE
COLM SHEEHAN, KANTURK - PORK & APPLE SAUSAGE
JIM FLAVIN - CASTLETROY - SMOKEY BBQ SAUSAGE
DEREK MOLLOY, ENNIS - PORK, GARLIC & SWEET RED PEPPER


BRONZE AWARDS
DEREK MOLLOY, ENNIS - PORK & APPLE SAUSAGE
O'SULLIVANS OF KILMALLOCK - FENNEL & ROSEMARY SAUSAGE

 

WHITE PUDDING CATEGORY
WINNER : DAVID O'MALLEY, TIPPERARY TOWN
RUNNER UP : TIMMY CONSIDINE, HANLEY'S, MITCHELSTOWN
RUNNER UP : TODDY MCMAHON, ABBEYFEALE

 

GOLD AWARDS

JACK KELLY, KILRUSH

MARTIN CAREY, BANDON

 

BLACK PUDDING CATEGORY
WINNER : TIMMY CONSIDINE, HANLEY'S, MITCHELSTOWN
RUNNER UP : DAVID O'MALLEY, TIPPERARY TOWN
RUNNER UP : O'SULLIVAN'S OF KILMALLOCK

 

GOLD AWARDS

TODDY MCMAHON, ABBEYFEALE

JACK KELLY, KILRUSH

O'CRUALAOI BUTCHERS, CORK

MARTIN CAREY, BANDON

O'CRUALAOI BUTCHERS, CORK