2012 Sausage & Pudding Northern Region Competition Results.

17 Jul 2012

Traditional Sausage Category

The winner and two runners-up in each category go forward to the final in September
WINNER : MICHAEL McGETTIGAN & SONS, DONEGAL GOLD
RUNNER UP : EDDIE WALSH & SONS, DONEGAL GOLD
RUNNER UP : JOHN SHANNON, KILTIMAGH GOLD

MARTIN COMMINS, ARDEE GOLD
CLIVE LAVELLE, BALLYHEANE GOLD
ALAN FRIZZELL, BUNDORAN GOLD
PETER CALLAGHAN, ARDEE GOLD

SPECIALITY SAUSAGE CATEGORY
The winner and two runners-up in each category go forward to the final in September

WINNER : MICHAEL McGETTIGAN & SONS GOLD Chilli Pepper Pork Sausage
RUNNER UP : JOHN SHANNON, KILTIMAGH GOLD Spicy Italian Sausage
RUNNER UP : EDDIE WALSH & SONS, DONEGAL GOLD Parisian Garlic Sausage
EDDIE WALSH & SONS, DONEGAL GOLD Spring Onion Sausage GOLD
SEAN KEANE, NEWPORT GOLD Pork & Leek Sausage
JOHN SHANNON, KILTIMAGH GOLD Old English Sausage
EDDIE WALSH & SONS, DONEGAL GOLD Apple & Stuffing Sausage
EDDIE WALSH & SONS, DONEGAL GOLD Lamb, Tomato, Mint & Thyme Sausage
MICHAEL McGETTIGAN & SONS GOLD Barbeque Beef Sausages
ALAN FRIZZELL, BUNDORAN GOLD Leek & Apple Pork Sausage
JOHN SHANNON, KILTIMAGH GOLD Sweet Chilli Sausage

 

ALAN FRIZZELL, BUNDORAN SILVER Seaweed & Blueberry Pork Sausage

EDDIE WALSH & SONS, DONEGAL SILVER Honey Mustard Sausage
MARTIN COMMINS, ARDEE SILVER Smokey Bacon & Cider Sausage
MARTIN COMMINS, ARDEE SILVER Tomato & Herb Sausage

MARTIN COMMINS, ARDEE SILVER Apple & Ginger Sausage

 

MARTIN COMMINS, ARDEE SILVER Beef & Onion Sausage
PETER CALLAGHAN, ARDEE SILVER Garlic & French Herb Sausage
PETER CALLAGHAN, ARDEE SILVER Chargrilled Pork Sausage
CLIVE LAVELLE, BALLYHEANE SILVER Pork & Apple Sausage
MARTIN COMMINS, ARDEE SILVER Lamb & Mint Sausage
CLIVE LAVELLE, BALLYHEANE SILVER Black Pepper & Chilli Sausage

 

 

 

WHITE PUDDING CATEGORY

The winner and two runners-up in each category go forward to the final in September
WINNER : PETER CALLAGHAN, ARDEE GOLD
RUNNER UP : MARTIN COMMINS, ARDEE GOLD
RUNNER UP : SEAN KEANE, NEWPORT GOLD

 

BLACK PUDDING CATEGORY
The winner and two runners-up in each category go forward to the final in September
WINNER : PETER CALLAGHAN, ARDEE GOLD
RUNNER UP : MARTIN COMMINS, ARDEE GOLD
RUNNER UP : SEAN KEANE, NEWPORT GOLD