2012 BBQ Competition Results

30 May 2012

Competition judged by Neven Maguire & Susan Murphy from McNean House, and Leslie Williams of the Irish Guild of Food Writers.

The judges were very impressed with the quality and innovation of the products overall, and were delighted to see twice as many entries as last year. Congratulations to all.

 

SUPREME CHAMPION 2012 Michael O'Crualaoi, Ballincollig

 

BURGER CATEGORY

WINNER Michael O'Crualaoi, Ballincollig GOLD for Round Steak & Carrigaline Cheese Burger

RUNNER-UP Pat Carolan, GOLD Castlebar for Black Pepper & Caramelised Onion Beef Burger

RUNNER-UP Jim Crowley, Midleton GOLD for Pork, Chorizo & Mozzarella Burger

 

GOLD AWARDS

Seamus Etherson, Cabra Cashel Blue Burger

Toddy McMahon, Abbeyfeale Smoked Bacon Burger

Adam Craughan, Westbury SC, Limerick, Angus Steak Burger

Martin Browne, Balbriggan Turkey Burger

Martin Browne, Balbriggan Steak Burger

Dermot Sweeney, Castleknock Steak Burger

Ian Lucey, Mallow BBQ Blackwater Burger

Gerard Mulhall, Portlaoise Harvest Cheese Burger

Brendan Bergin, Edenderry, Steak Burger

Brendan Bergin, Edenderry, Gourmet Burger

Clive Lavelle, Castlebar BBQ Homemade Steak Burger

Robert Richardson, Newtowngore, Jack Daniel Chicken Triangle

Adrian Sheerin, Ballymote Chicken, Leek & Bacon Burgers

McArdle Meats, Dundalk & Finglas New York Style Burger

Brendan Mallon, Monaghan Gourmet Steakette

 

SILVER AWARDS

Pat Carolan, Castlebar Turkey Breast Burger w/ Scallion, Cheese, Bacon & Spices

Jim Flavin, Limerick Chicken Burger

Michael McLoughlin, Clondalkin Boston Burger

Fintan Dunne, Donnybrook Herby Turkey Burgers

Darragh Buckley, FX Buckleys Gourmet Beef Burger

Darragh Buckley, FX Buckleys Gourmet Lamb Burger

 

BRONZE AWARDS

Simon Reale, Murroe & Nenagh Best Steak Burger

Simon Reale, Murroe & Nenagh Herbie Burgers

Simon Reale, Murroe & Nenagh Sweet Chilli Pork Burger

John O'Dwyer, Killenaule Cashel Blue Steak Burger

John O'Dwyer, Killenaule Lamb Burger

Kevin Bracken, Portarlington Steak Burger

John Finn, Mitchelstown, Pork & Bacon Burger

 

 

 

BUTCHER'S CHOICE CATEGORY

WINNER Jason Corrigan, Glasnevin GOLD for Extra Time Beef Ribs

RUNNER-UP McArdle Meats, Dundalk & Finglas GOLD for BBQ Chicken Cutlet

RUNNER-UP David O'Malley, Tipperary Town GOLD for Savoury Pork Ribs

 

GOLD AWARDS

David O'Malley, Tipperary Town Beef Sizzler

Fintan Dunne, Donnybrook Sweet Chilli Duck Breasts

Seamus Etherson, Cabra Salmon & Asparagus Wraps

Toddy McMahon, Abbeyfeale BBQ Smoked Lamb

Seamus Etherson, Cabra Coffee Crusted Pork Tenderloins w/ Red Eye

Ian Lucey, Mallow BBQ Ranch Ribs

Seamus Etherson, Cabra Rosemary & Garlic French Trimmed Lamb Cutlets

Gerard Mulhall, Portlaoise Continental Steak

Seamus Etherson, Cabra Pork & Fruit Delight

Seamus Etherson, Cabra Chicken Summer Surprise

McArdle Meats, Dundalk & Finglas BBQ Pork Blanket

McArdle Meats, Dundalk & Finglas Speciality Flintstone Steak

 

SILVER AWARDS

Fintan Dunne, Donnybrook Fiery Beef Ribs

Fintan Dunne, Donnybrook Passion Spatched Poisson

Paul Craughan t/a O'Connell's Victuallers Limerick BBQ Pork Ribs

Pat McLoughlin, Ballyfermot Dry Aged Beef Short Ribs

Dermot Sweeney, Castleknock BBQ Chicken

Darragh Buckley, FX Buckleys Gourmet Pork BBQ Ribs

 

BRONZE AWARDS

Fintan Dunne, Donnybrook Tropical Turkey Steaks

Pat Carolan, Castlebar BBQ Tomato & Pepper Lamb Ribs

Brendan Bergin, Edenderry Pork BBQ Neck Fillet

 

 

 

 

KEBAB/GRILLSTICK CATEGORY

WINNER Michael O'Crualaoi, Ballincollig GOLD for Beef Steak & Black Pudding Grillstick

RUNNER-UP David O'Malley, Tipperary Town GOLD for Meatball Kebab

RUNNER-UP Jim Flavin, Limerick GOLD for Fish Kebab

 

GOLD AWARDS

Adam Craughan, Westbury SC, Limerick, Lamb Torpedo

Adam Craughan, Westbury SC, Limerick, Surf & Turf Kebab

Simon Reale, Morroe & Nenagh Beef Sticks

Jim Flavin, Limerick Steak Kebab

Paul Craughan t/a O'Connells Victuallers, Limerick Lamb Torpedo

Dermot Sweeney, Castleknock Spicy Lamb Kebabs

 

 

SILVER AWARDS

Pat Carolan, Castlebar BBQ Spicy Chicken Kebabs

David O'Malley, Tipperary Town Lemon Chicken Kebabs

Jim Flavin, Limerick Lamb Kebab

Jim Flavin, Limerick Pork Kebab

Adam Craughan, Limerick Chicken Kebab

Martin Browne, Balbriggan Lamb Kofta Kebab

Dermot Sweeney, Castleknock Texas Chicken Kebabs

Robert Richardson, Newtowngore Chinese Grillstick

Clive Lavelle, Castlebar Chilli Beef Grillstick

McArdle Meats, Dundalk & Finglas BBQ Pork Hurley

McArdle Meats, Dundalk & Finglas Garlic & Butter Lamb Lollipop

Colm Leavy, Stepaside Peking Fillet Steak w/ Roasted Red & Green Peppers

Brendan Mallon, Monaghan Kebab

 

BRONZE AWARDS

Fintan Dunne, Donnybrook Minty Lamb Kebabs

Pat Carolan, Castlebar BBQ Spicy Chicken Kebabs

Michael McLoughlin, Clondalkin Spiced Ham & Tropical Fruit Kebab

Adrian Sheerin, Ballymote Beef Kebabs