Sausage & Pudding Regional Competition Results
26 Aug 2011
The winner and runners-up in each category will go on to the final which will take place at SHOP2011 in the RDS Dublin on 29th of September. Entries to arrive by 1 o'clock. 1lb of cooked and 1 lb of uncooked sausages to be provided. Good luck to all and congratulations to award winners.
NORTHERN REGION HEATS
WHITE PUDDING
WINNER Sean Keane, Newport
Runner up Brendan Keenan, Dublin
BLACK PUDDING
WINNER Sean Keane, Newport GOLD
Runner up Brendan Keenan, Dublin GOLD
TRADITIONAL SAUSAGE CATEGORY
WINNER Adrian Sheerin, Ballymote GOLD
Runner up Seamus Bracken, Mullingar GOLD
Runner up Robert Richardson, Newtowngore GOLD
GOLD AWARDS Traditional Sausage
Edmund and Liam Walsh, Donegal Town
Diarmuid and Ernan McGettigan, Donegal Town
Fiachra Moran, Castlebar
John Shannon, Kiltimagh
Brendan Keenan, Dublin
SILVER AWARDS Traditional Sausage
Alan Frizzell, Bundoran
Mike Walsh, Athenry
BRONZE AWARDS Traditional Sausage
Sean Keane, Newport
Pat Carolan, Castlebar
SPECIALITY SAUSAGE CATEGORY
WINNER Brendan Keenan, Dublin GOLD Pork Apple and Mustard Sausage
Runner up Alan Frizzell, Bundoran GOLD Oak Smoked Whiskey Sausage
Runner up Edmund and Liam Walsh, Donegal Town GOLD Chicken Chilli Coriander and Cheese Sausage
GOLD AWARDS
Diarmuid and Ernan McGettigan, Donegal Town Beef and Guinness Sausage
Adrian Sheerin, Ballymote Gourmet Pork Bacon and Leek Sausage
Mike Walsh, Athenry Pork and Leek Sausage
Mike Walsh, Athenry Garlic and Chive Sausage
John Shannon, Kiltimagh Sweet Chilli Sausage
John Shannon, Kiltimagh Tomato Sausage
Fiachra Moran, Castlebar Chilli and Garlic Sausage
Seamus Bracken, Mullingar Lakeshore Coriander and Chilli Sausage
Brendan Keenan, Dublin Pork and Chive Sausage
Brendan Keenan, Dublin Garlic and Herb Sausage
SILVER AWARDS
John Shannon, Kiltimagh Italian Sausage
Sean Keane, Newport Pork and Sundried Tomato
Brendan Keenan, Dublin Chilli and Black Pepper Sausage
Edmund and Liam Walsh, Donegal Town Pork Honey and Mustard Sausage
Edmund and Liam Walsh, Donegal Town Cumberland Sausage
Edmund and Liam Walsh, Donegal Town Pork Apple and Stuffing Sausage
Edmund and Liam Walsh, Donegal Town Pork Curry Sausage
Fiachra Moran, Castlebar Black Pepper Sausage
Fiachra Moran, Castlebar Pork and Leek Sausage
Fiachra Moran, Castlebar Apple and Pork Sausage
Robert Richardson, Newtowngore Pork and Leek Sausage
Seamus Bracken, Mullingar Lakeshore Chilli Sausage
BRONZE AWARDS
Brendan Keenan, Dublin Gluten Free Sausage
Alan Frizzell, Bundoran Sweet Chilli and Cranberry Sausage
DRISHEEN CATEGORY
Sean Keane, Newport GOLD
SOUTHERN REGIONAL HEATS
BLACK PUDDING CATEGORY
WINNER Denis and Rory O'Sullivan Kilmallock GOLD
Runner up Jack McCarthy, Kanturk
Runner up Paul Craughan, O'Connells Limerick
GOLD AWARD
Peter O'Sullivan, Sneem
WHITE PUDDING CATEGORY
WINNER Donald Walsh, Cashel GOLD
Runner up Jack McCarthy, Kanturk GOLD
Runner up Paul Craughan, O'Connells Limerick GOLD
TRADITIONAL SAUSAGE CATEGORY
WINNER Peter O'Sullivan, Sneem GOLD
Runner up Ian Lucey, Mallow GOLD
Runner up Jack McCarthy GOLD
GOLD AWARDS
Denis and Rory O'Sullivan Kilmallock
Kieran O'Connor, Drumcolliher
Martin Carey, Bandon
Donal Lordan, Ballinspittle
SILVER AWARDS
John Byrne, Ballyvolane
John Barrett, Riverstick, Cork
Donald Walsh, Cashel
Garrett Landers, Limerick
SPECIALITY SAUSAGE CATEGORY
WINNER
Martin Carey, Bandon Pork and Leek Sausage GOLD
Runner up Martin Carey, Bandon Pork with Honey and Dijon Mustard GOLD
Runner up Martin Carey, Bandon Pork with Honey and Ginger
GOLD AWARDS
Jack McCarthy, Kanturk Heather Lamb Sausage
John Barrett, Kinsale Toulouse Sausage
Garrett Landers, Limerick Pork and Wild Garlic Sausage
John Barrett, Kinsale Chicken Sausage
Rory O'Sullivan, Kilmallock Rosemary and Fennel Sausage
Kieran O'Connor, Drumcolliher Beef Sausage with Fresh leek
SILVER AWARDS
Kieran O'Connor, Drumcolliher Pork and Herb Sausage
Garrett Landers, Limerick Pork Chilli and Coriander Sausage
Kieran O'Connor, Drumcolliher Pork and Herb Sausage
Garrett Landers, Limerick Pork Chilli and Coriander Sausage
Garrett Landers, Limerick Pork Chilli and coriander Sausage
John Barrett, Riverstick, Cork Pork and Leek Sausage
Paul Craughan, O'Connell's, Limerick Prune and Brandy Sausage
Paul Craughan, O'Connell's, Limerick Italian Sausage
Kevin Day, Whitegate Apple and Black Pudding Sausage
EASTERN REGION HEATS
WHITE PUDDING CATEGORY
WINNER Martin and Kevin Commins, Ardee
Runner up Tommy Doherty, Kells
Runner up JC Savage, Swords
BLACK PUDDING CATEGORY
WINNER Tommy Doherty, Kells
Runner up Martin and Kevin Commins, Ardee
Runner up James Nolan, Kilcullen
TRADITIONAL SAUSAGE CATEGORY
WINNER Pat Smyth, Athlone
Runner up James Lawlor, Rathmines
Runner up Brendan Fitzpatrick
GOLD AWARDS
Martin Browne, Balbriggan
Conor Wilson, Rathfarnham
Raymond Daly, Kilcormac
Wayne Burke, Drimnagh
James Nolan, Kilcullen
Raymond Lambe, Tullyallen
Thomas Dohrty, Kells
Killian Stafford, Enniscorthy
SILVER AWARDS
Peter Callaghan, Ardee
Oliver and Brian Deering, Killiney
John Gillivan, Moate
JC Savage, Swords
Eddie Tuite, Drogheda
Tom Carpentar, Ashtown
John Lett, Newcastle
BRONZE AWARDS
Mick Collins, Leopardstown
Kevin and Martin Commins, Ardee
John Young, Clane
McArdle Meats, Dundalk
Seamus Cosgrave, Rathfarnham
Stephen and Eugene Larmer, Newbliss
Gerry O'Brien, Kilkenny
SPECIALITY SAUSAGE CATEGORY
WINNER Stephen Larmer, Newbliss Cumberland Pork Sausage
Runner up Eddie Tuite, Drogheda Chilli and Garlic Sausage
Runner up Conor Wilson, Rathfarnham Dinner Sausage
GOLD AWARDS
Martin Browne, Balbriggan Spicy South African Sausage
Peter Callaghan, Ardee Garlic and French Herb Sausage
Peter Callaghan, Ardee BBQ Sausage
Conor Wilson, Rathfarnham BBQ Sausage
James Nolan, Kilcullen Gluten Free Pork Sausage
James Nolan, Kilcullen Chilli Pork Sausage
James Nolan, Kilcullen Lamb Sausage with Moroccan Cous Cous, Blue Cheese and Rosemary
James Nolan, Kilcullen BBQ Jumbo Sizzler Sausage
Mick Collins, O'Coilean Foods, Leopardstown Italian Sausage
John Young, Clane Beef and Guinness Sausage
John Young, Clane Apple and Cider Sausage
Seamus Cosgrave, Rathfarnham Boerewors Sausage
Stephen Larmer, Newbliss Mushroom Pork Sausage with Pine Nuts
James Lawlor, Rathmines Hot Spanish Sausage
Killian Stafford, Enniscorthy Pork Sausage with Onion and Cracked Black Pepper
JC Savage, Swords Pork and Leek Sausage
Kevin and Martin Commins, Ardee Chorizo Sausage
Brendan Fitzpatrick, Celbridge Moroccan Lamb Sausage
Pat Smyth, Athlone Garlic and Herb Sausage
Raymond Lambe, Tullyallen Black Pepper Pork Sausage
SILVER AWARDS
Peter Callaghan, Ardee Curry Sausage
Mick Collins, Leopardstown Pork Leek and Black Pepper Sausage
Mick Collins, Leopardstown Moroccan Spice Lamb Sausage
Mick Collins, Leopardstown Chicken Sausage
Kevin and Martin Commins, Ardee Tomato and Herb Sausage
Kevin and Martin Commins, Ardee Beef and Onion Sausage
Kevin and Martin Commins, Ardee Lamb and Mint Sausage
John Young, Clane Beef and Guinness Sausage
John Young, Clane Pork and Leek Sausage
John Young, Clane Dinner Sausage
McArdle Meats, Dundalk Traditional Beef Sausage
McArdle Meats, Dundalk Beef and Vegetable Sausage
Killian Stafford, Enniscorthy Boerewors Sausage
Killian Stafford, Enniscorthy Chilli and Coriander Sausage
Eddie Tuite, Drogheda Guinness Pork and Leek Sausage
Martin Browne, Balbriggan Turkey and Cranberry Sausage
Pat Smyth, Athlone BBQ Sausage
BRONZE AWARDS
McArdle Meats, Dundalk Slimmers Choice Lower Fat Sausage
Peter Callaghan, Ardee Chicken and Coriander Sausage
Kevin and Martin Commins, Ardee Apple and Ginger Sausage
Seamus Cosgrave, Rathfarnham Beef and Lamb Sausage
JC Savage Swords Freshly Seasoned Beef Sausage
Pat Smyth, Athlone Gluten Free Sausage
WESTERN REGIONAL HEATS
BLACK PUDDING CATEGORY
WINNER Enda and Ray Colleran, Galway GOLD
Runner up Des Moran, Clifden GOLD
Runner up Billy Morgan, Finnerty's Oughterard
GOLD AWARDS
Paddy Cassley, Shannon
Tony Carroll, Ballinasloe
Declan Corry, Loughrea
SILVER AWARDS
Tony Carroll, Ballinasloe
Declan Corry, Loughrea
BRONZE AWARDS
James McGeough, Oughterard
WHITE PUDDING CATEGORY
WINNER Enda and Ray Colleran, Galway
Runner up Tony Carroll, Ballinasloe
Runner up Des Moran, Clifden
GOLD AWARDS
Billy Morgan, Finnerty's Oughterard
Tony Carroll, Ballinasloe
James McGeough, Oughterard
TRADITIONAL SAUSAGE CATEGORY
WINNER Paddy Cassley, Shannon GOLD
Runner up Des Moran, Clifden GOLD
Runner up Tony Carroll, Ballinasloe GOLD
GOLD AWARDS
John McGrath, Galway
Declan Corry, Loughrea
Enda and Ray Colleran, Galway
SILVER AWARDS
SPECIALITY SAUSAGE CATEGORY
WINNER James McGeough, Oughterard Smoked Pork Sausage GOLD
Runner up James McGeough, Oughterard Connemara Lamb Sausage GOLD
Runner up Billy Morgan, Finnerty's Oughterard Pork and Leek Sausage
GOLD AWARDS
James McGeough, Oughterard Gluten Free Apple, Plum and Cider
John McGrath, Galway Italian Sweet Pepper
Billy Morgan, Finnerty's Oughterard Piri Piri Sausage
John McGrath, Galway Bog Oak Smoked Sausage
Declan Corry, Loughrea Bombay Curry Sausage
SILVER AWARDS
John McGrath, Galway Chicken and Chive Sausage
Declan Corry, Loughrea Garlic and Cheese Sausage
Billy Morgan, Finnerty's Oughterard Orange Marmalade and Steamed Ginger Sausage
Tony Carroll, Ballinasloe Jumbo Herb Sausage
BRONZE AWARD
Declan Corry, Loughrea Smoky BBQ Sausage
Declan Corry, Loughrea Sweet Chilli Sausage
Declan Corry, Loughrea Smoked Whiskey Sausage
Paddy Cassley, Shannon Smoked Pork Sausage