2010 Sausage Competition winners announced

30 Sep 2010

Sausage Competition sponsored by Devro, Blakes, Spices Nice and National Rusk

Supreme Champion 2010 Michael McGettigan and Sons, The Diamond, Donegal Town

Traditional Sausage Category

Winner: Michael McGettigan and Sons, The Diamond, Donegal Town Gold

Runners up:

Gold David O'Malley, Bridge Street Tipperary Town

Gold Martin Doyle, 1 Court Street, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford

Gold Jim Flavin, Castletroy Limerick

Gold Des Moran, Main Street, Clifden, Co. Galway

Gold Keith Shortt, Dundalk and Charlestown S.C. Finglas

Gold Derek Molloy, 27 Abbey Street,Ennis, Co. Clare

Gold Declan Corry, Corry's Foodhall, Station Road,Loughrea, Galway

Gold O'Coilean Foods, Ballyogan S. C. Leopardstown, Dublin

Gold Pat Donovan, 8 Neilstown S.C., Clondalkin, Dublin

Silver Paul Craughan, , O'Connell's Butchers, Little Catherine Street, Limerick

Silver Eddie Walsh & Sons, Upper Main Street, Donegal Town

Silver Keane's Meats, Newport, Co. Mayo

 

Speciality Sausage Category

Winner

Michael McGettigan and Sons, The Diamond, Donegal Town Pork Garlic & Leek Gold

Runners up
Jack Kelly Garlic Pork & Herb Gold
James Nolan Lamb Sausage with Moroccan Cous Cous Goat's Cheese & Rosemary Gold
Liam Walsh Venison & Redcurrant Jelly Gold

Mick Collins Italian Sausage Gold
Ernan McGettigan Pork Pineapple & Mango Gold
Derek Molloy Pork & Leek Gold
Mick Collins Pork Leek & Black Pepper Gold
Raymond Lambe Pork Sausage with Xtra Black Pepper Gold
Mike Walsh Pork & Leek Gold
Jim Flavin Greek Style Lamb Sausage Gold

John Shannon Old English Sausage Gold
Billy Morgan Gluten Free Pork & Leek Sausage Silver
Aaron O'Connell Breakfast Sausage Silver
John Shannon Lamb and Mint SausageSilver
Jim Flavin Hawaiian Sausage Silver

Black Pudding Category

Winner

James Nolan Gold

Runners up
David O'Malley Gold
Jack Kelly Gold


Michael O'Neill Gold
O'Connell's Butchers Limerick Gold
Martin Commins Gold
Sean Keane Silver
Peter Callaghan Silver
JC Savage Silver
Billy Morgan Silver
Declan Corry Silver

White Pudding Category

Winner

James Nolan Gold

Runners up
Thomas Doherty Gold
David O'Malley Gold


Aaron O'Connell Gold
Billy Morgan Silver
Des Moran Silver
Declan Corry Silver
Martin Commins Silver
Sean Keane Silver
Peter Callaghan Silver

 

Manufacturers Category

 

Traditional Sausage category

 

Winner

A Mallon Foods Gold


FX Buckley Gold Runner up
Kelly Bros Silver Runner up
Waldron Meats Silver
Tom Whelan Silver
Rudd's Fine Foods Silver
Rudd's Fine Foods Silver

 

Speciality Sausage category


Winner

A Mallon Foods Gold Pork with Cranberry, Apple & Cinnamon Sausage

Runners up

Tom Whelan Gold Garlic & Chive Sausage
FX Buckley Gold Pork & Leek Sausage


FX Buckley Gold Cumberland Sausage
A Mallon Foods Gold Curried Pork Sausage
A Mallon Foods Gold Pork Leek & Black Pepper
A Mallon Foods Gold Pork with Porcini Mushrooms and Truffle Oil
Waldron Meat Gold Chilli & Coriander Sausage
Tom Whelan Gold Pork & Leek Sausage
A Mallon Foods Gold Sweet Chilli Pork Sausage
Tom Whelan Gold Boerwores Sausage

 

Black Pudding category

Winner

FX Buckley Gold


Waldron Meats Runner up Silver
Rudd's Fine Foods Runner up Silver

 

White Pudding category

Winner

FX Buckleys Gold


Waldron Meats Runner up Gold
Rudd's Fine foods Runner up Silver